Bahasa Inggeris notes, unit 2
At school
Textbook Super Minds Student's Book 1 (Cambridge, Puchta, Gerngross and Lewis-Jones), pages 10-21 (Super Minds Student's Book 1, Unit 1 At school)
What this chapter covers
- I can say the names of nine school things, like pen, rubber, pencil, book, notebook, bag, desk, ruler and pencil case (1.1)
- I can ask "What's this?" and say "It's a pen." (1.2)
- I can answer "Is it a pen?" with "Yes, it is." or "No, it isn't." (1.2)
- I can follow polite orders like "Open your book, please." (1.3)
- I can say "I'm sorry", "It's OK", "Thank you" and "Here you are" (1.4)
- I can say words with the sound a, like fat, rat, black and bag (1.5)
- I can name red, blue and yellow and mix them to make new colours (1.6)
Welcome to Unit 1! We are at school. Learn the names of things in the classroom and some polite words.
1.1Things at school

Super Minds 1, p. 10.
| Word | What it is for |
|---|---|
| pen, pencil | We write with them. |
| rubber | We rub out a mistake. |
| book, notebook | We read and write in them. |
| bag | We carry our things. |
| desk | We sit at it. |
| ruler | We draw a line. |
| pencil case | We keep pens and pencils in it. |
Which thing do you carry to school with your books inside?
Show answerHide answer
A bag.
1.2What's this?

Super Minds 1, p. 11.
| We say | Meaning |
|---|---|
| What's this? | We ask. |
| It's a pencil. | We tell. |
| Is it a pen? | We guess. |
| Yes, it is. | Right. |
| No, it isn't. | Wrong. |
Say "It's a ruler." Do not say "It's ruler."
"Is it a book?" It is a book. What do you say?
Show answerHide answer
Yes, it is.
1.3Polite orders

Super Minds 1, p. 13.
| Order | What to do |
|---|---|
| Sit at your desk, please. | Sit down. |
| Open your book, please. | Open it. |
| Close your bag, please. | Shut it. |
| Pass me a ruler, please. | Give it to me. |
Say please to be polite. When you pass something, say "Here you are."
The teacher says "Close your book, please." What do you do?
Show answerHide answer
I close my book.
1.4Polite words

Super Minds 1, p. 14.
| Say | When |
|---|---|
| I'm sorry. | You make a mistake. |
| It's OK. | Someone says sorry to you. |
| Thank you. | Someone helps you or gives you something. |
| Here you are. | You give something. |
Mum gives you your notebook. What do you say?
Show answerHide answer
Thank you.
1.5Sound a

Super Minds 1, p. 15.
These words have the same a sound: fat, rat, black, bag. Also: cat, hat, mat.
Which word has the same a sound: cat or pen?
Show answerHide answer
Cat.
1.6Colours

Super Minds 1, p. 18.
Red, blue and yellow are the primary colours. We mix them to make new colours.

Super Minds 1, p. 18.
| Mix | You get |
|---|---|
| red + blue | purple |
| blue + yellow | green |
| red + yellow | orange |
Mix red and yellow. What colour do you get?
Show answerHide answer
Orange.
Summary
| Topic | Remember |
|---|---|
| Things | pen, rubber, pencil, book, notebook, bag, desk, ruler, pencil case. |
| Asking | What's this? It's a pen. Yes, it is. No, it isn't. |
| Orders | Sit, open, close, pass. Say please. |
| Polite words | I'm sorry. It's OK. Thank you. Here you are. |
| Colours | Red, blue, yellow. Red + blue = purple. |