Pet show
What this chapter covers
- I can say the names of eight animals, like elephant, rat, lizard, frog, spider, duck, dog and cat (3.1)
- I can say where something is, using in, on and under (3.2)
- I can say "I like ..." and "I don't like ..." about animals (3.3)
- I can read the story The spider and say why being brave helps (3.4)
- I can read a short poster and write about the animals I like (3.5)
- I can say words with the sound i, like Tim, him and Kim (3.6)
- I can say how some animals hide, which is called camouflage (3.7)
Welcome to Unit 3! There is a pet show at school. You will learn animal words, say where things are, and say what you like.
3.1Animals at the pet show

Super Minds 1, p. 34.
| No. | Word | No. | Word |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | elephant | 5 | spider |
| 2 | rat | 6 | duck |
| 3 | lizard | 7 | dog |
| 4 | frog | 8 | cat |
Look at all the pets.
Donnie and his duck, Katie and her cat.
Show answerHide answer
3.2In, on, under

Super Minds 1, p. 35.
| Word | Meaning | Example |
|---|---|---|
| in | inside | The lizard is in the bag. |
| on | on the top | The lizard is on the bag. |
| under | below | The lizard is under the bag. |

Super Minds 1, p. 35.
Show answerHide answer
3.3I like / I don't like

Super Minds 1, p. 37.
| We say | Meaning |
|---|---|
| I like dogs. | Dogs make me happy. |
| I like dogs too. | I like dogs also. |
| I don't like dogs. | I do not like dogs. |
| What about you? | We ask a friend. |
Show answerHide answer
3.4Story: The spider

Super Minds 1, p. 38.
Story: Whisper shows his friends a spider. Misty says "Oh no. I don't like spiders." The spider goes under the table. The friends look at it. "He's clever!" "He's amazing!" Now they like spiders. They say "They're great." The spider says "My brothers and sisters are in the tree!" There are lots of spiders, and the children shout "Aagh!"
| Word | Meaning |
|---|---|
| beautiful | very nice to look at |
| clever | good at thinking |
| amazing | very, very good |
Show answerHide answer
3.5Pet show poster

Super Minds 1, p. 40.
Show answerHide answer
3.6Phonics: the sound i

Super Minds 1, p. 39.
The i in these words says the same short sound: Tim, him, Kim, silly.
Show answerHide answer
3.7Science: Camouflage

Super Minds 1, p. 42.

Super Minds 1, p. 43.
Animals use camouflage: their colour looks like the place around them, so it is hard to see them. We say "What colour is the snake?" "The snake is green and black." Tigers hide in tall grass. The green crocodile hides in green water.
Show answerHide answer
Summary
| Topic | Remember |
|---|---|
| Animals | elephant, rat, lizard, frog, spider, duck, dog, cat. |
| Where | The lizard is in / on / under the bag. |
| Likes | I like dogs. I don't like dogs. I like dogs too. |
| Story | The spider: being brave. |
| Phonics | Tim, him, Kim. |
| Camouflage | Animals hide because they look like where they live. |