Bahasa Inggeris notes, unit 8
Get dressed
Textbook Super Minds Student's Book 1 (Cambridge, Puchta, Gerngross and Lewis-Jones), pages 82-93 (Super Minds Student's Book 1, Unit 7 Get dressed!)
What this chapter covers
- I can say the names of clothes, like jeans, sweater, jacket, skirt, shorts, cap, shoes, socks, T-shirt and trousers (7.1)
- I can ask "Do you like this hat?" and answer "Yes, I do." or "No, I don't." (7.2)
- I can say what someone is wearing, like "Olivia's wearing a red sweater." (7.3)
- I can ask "Is he wearing a blue T-shirt?" and answer "Yes, he is." or "No, she isn't." (7.3)
- I can say sorry when I make a mistake (7.4)
- I can say words that begin with s, sp and st (7.5)
- I can say that cotton, leather and wool are used to make clothes (7.6)
Unit 7 is about clothes. Look at the pictures and say the words.
7.1Clothes words

Super Minds 1, p. 82.
| Clothes | Words |
|---|---|
| For your top | T-shirt, sweater, jacket |
| For your legs | jeans, trousers, shorts, skirt |
| For your head | cap |
| For your feet | shoes, socks |
Chant (p. 82)
Put on your T-shirt. Put on your trousers. Put on your sweater. Put on your socks. Put on your shoes. Put on your cap, and now let's rap!Shoes, socks, shorts, jeans and trousers come in twos, so we say "these shoes" and "these socks".
Which clothes do you put on your feet?
Show answerHide answer
Socks and shoes.
7.2Do you like ...?
| Question | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|
| Do you like this hat? | Yes, I do. | No, I don't. |
| Do you like these shoes? | Yes, I do. | No, I don't. |
Super Minds 1, p. 83.
this = one thing. these = two or more things.
Say the colour too: "This hat is pink. These socks are red." (p. 84)
Say "this hat" and "these shoes". Do not say "these hat".
Fill in: "Do you like ____ socks?"
Show answerHide answer
these
7.3What is he wearing?

Super Minds 1, p. 88.
| Sentence | Example |
|---|---|
| Say what someone wears | Olivia's wearing a red sweater. |
| Ask about a boy | Is he wearing a blue T-shirt? |
| Ask about a girl | Is she wearing brown shoes? |
| Short answers | Yes, he is. / No, she isn't. |
Super Minds 1, p. 85.
Use the same word as the question: Is he ...? Yes, he is.
"Is she wearing brown shoes?" She is wearing black shoes. Answer.
Show answerHide answer
No, she isn't.
7.4Story: The cap

Super Minds 1, pp. 86-87.
It is Favourite Clothes Day. A boy says, "My cap isn't here." He thinks Gary is wearing his cap. Gary says, "No, it's my cap." Then the boy finds his own cap at home. He gives Gary his cap back and says sorry.
Value: saying sorry. "I'm very sorry, Gary." "It's OK."
What does the boy say to Gary at the end?
Show answerHide answer
"I'm very sorry, Gary."
7.5Phonics: s, sp, st
| Sound | Words |
|---|---|
| s | six, sandwiches |
| sp | spiders |
| st | stop, stairs |
Super Minds 1, p. 87.
Say it fast: "Six spiders stop for sandwiches on the stairs."
Which word begins with st: spider, stop or six?
Show answerHide answer
stop
7.6Science: materials
| Material | Comes from | We wear |
|---|---|---|
| cotton | plants | shorts, T-shirts |
| leather | cows | shoes, jackets |
| wool | sheep | sweaters, socks |
Super Minds 1, p. 90.
What do we get wool from?
Show answerHide answer
Sheep.
Summary
| Topic | Remember |
|---|---|
| Clothes | jeans, sweater, jacket, skirt, shorts, cap, shoes, socks, T-shirt, trousers |
| Likes | Do you like this hat? Yes, I do. Do you like these shoes? No, I don't. |
| Wearing | Is he wearing a blue T-shirt? Yes, he is. Is she wearing brown shoes? No, she isn't. |
| Value | Say sorry when you make a mistake. |
| Phonics | s, sp, st |
| Materials | cotton from plants, leather from cows, wool from sheep |