Numbers up to 100
What this chapter covers
- You can say which group has more and which has fewer, and match things one to one (1.1)
- You can count, say, read and write the numbers 0 to 100 in numerals and in words (1.2, 1.3)
- You can show how two numbers make a bigger number, such as 4 and 6 make 10 (1.4)
- You can say the place value and the digit value of a digit in a two-digit number (1.6)
- You can say which number is more or less, and use "1 more than" and "1 less than" (1.2)
- You can arrange numbers in ascending and descending order, and count on and back in ones, twos, fives and tens (1.5)
- You can finish simple number patterns (1.9)
- You can estimate with "about", "more than" and "less than", and round off to the nearest ten (1.7, 1.8)
- You can solve simple number problems (1.10)
1.1Many and few
We can compare two groups. Match the things one to one. The group with things left over has more. The other group is less.
Show answerHide answer
1.2Numbers 0 to 20
Count the things, then say the number. Zero (0) means none.
| 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| zero | one | two | three | four | five | six | seven | eight | nine | ten |
| 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| eleven | twelve | thirteen | fourteen | fifteen | sixteen | seventeen | eighteen | nineteen | twenty |
Show answerHide answer
1.3Making numbers
Two small numbers can make a bigger number. This is a combination.
| Combinations of 10 |
|---|
| 0 and 10, 1 and 9, 2 and 8, 3 and 7, 4 and 6, 5 and 5 |
Show answerHide answer
1.4Numbers 21 to 100
Count in groups of ten. 3 groups of ten is 30. Then count on in ones: 30, 31, 32, 33, 34.
| 10 | 20 | 30 | 40 | 50 | 60 | 70 | 80 | 90 | 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ten | twenty | thirty | forty | fifty | sixty | seventy | eighty | ninety | one hundred |
40 and 5 is 45: forty-five.
Show answerHide answer
1.5Place value and digit value
Place value is the place of the digit: tens or ones.
Digit value is what the digit is worth. In 24, the 2 is worth 20 and the 4 is worth 4.
| Number 58 | Digit 5 | Digit 8 |
|---|---|---|
| Place value | tens | ones |
| Digit value | 50 | 8 |
Show answerHide answer
1.6More than and less than
If the tens are the same, compare the ones: 57 is more than 53.
Show answerHide answer
1.7Arranging and counting
Descending order: from the biggest to the smallest, like 5, 4, 3, 2, 1.
- 1 more than 38 is 39 (the number after).
- 1 less than 38 is 37 (the number before).
- The number between 38 and 40 is 39.
Show answerHide answer
1.8Number patterns
A number pattern repeats or follows a rule.
Counting patterns follow a rule too. 82, 84, 86, 88 goes up in twos. 100, 90, 80, 70 goes down in tens.
Show answerHide answer
1.9Estimating and rounding off
To estimate is to make a good guess. Use the words about, more than and less than. A bigger box holds more things than a smaller box.
Round off to the nearest ten
Show answerHide answer
1.10Solving problems
Read the problem. Draw a picture or a number line. Then find the answer.
Kumar has 40 marbles.
Show answerHide answer
Summary
- Match one to one to find which group has more or less.
- Numbers up to 100 are made of tens and ones. Say and write them in words.
- Combinations: 4 and 6 make 10.
- Place value is tens or ones. Digit value is what the digit is worth (the 5 in 58 is 50).
- Compare the tens first, then the ones.
- Ascending is small to big. Descending is big to small.
- Estimate with "about", "more than" and "less than". Round off by looking at the ones digit.
Based on the Year 1 textbook, pages 1 to 54.