Lunchtime
What this chapter covers
- I can name lunch foods like banana, cake, cheese sandwich, apple, pizza, sausage, chicken, steak, peas and carrots (4.1)
- I can say what I have and haven't got, like "I've got a sandwich. I haven't got a banana." (4.2)
- I can sing the song "Tommy's in the kitchen" and chant about foods I like and don't like (4.3)
- I can ask and answer "Have we got any cheese?" with "Yes, we have." or "No, we haven't." (4.4)
- I can read the story "The pizza" and understand its value, "Wait for your turn." (4.5)
- I can say and count the numbers from eleven to twenty (4.6)
- I can sort food into fruit and vegetables, and say that they help me to be healthy (4.7)
- I can say words with the short o sound, like Polly, shop, hot and dog (4.8)
Welcome to Unit 4! It is lunchtime at school. You will learn the names of foods, say what you have got and haven't got, count to twenty and talk about fruit and vegetables.
4.1Food words

Super Minds 1, p. 46.
| Group | Foods |
|---|---|
| Fruit | banana, apple |
| Lunch | cheese sandwich, pizza, sausage, chicken, steak |
| Vegetables | peas, carrots |
| Sweet | cake |
I don't like chicken, and I don't like cheese.
Oh, I like apples, and I like steak.
Say what you like and don't like: "I like cake. I don't like peas."
Show answerHide answer
4.2I've got / I haven't got
Say what is in your lunch box.
| I have it | I do not have it |
|---|---|
| I've got a sandwich and an apple. | I haven't got a banana. |
Show answerHide answer
4.3Song: Tommy's in the kitchen
The song is about funny food: "I've got an apple in my sandwich. I've got milk on my peas. I've got juice on my sausage. Help! Oh, help me, please!" Tommy has got carrots on his pizza and a banana on his cheese.
4.4Have we got any...?

Super Minds 1, p. 49.
| Question | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|
| Have we got any cheese? | Yes, we have. | No, we haven't. |
Show answerHide answer
4.5Story: The pizza

Super Minds 1, p. 50.
The story: The children are in the queue. Misty pushes to the front. The other children say, "Look at Misty!" and "Hey! That isn't fair." Misty asks for pizza, but the cook says, "Sorry, we haven't got pizza." Misty has to take sausages and peas. Then a new pizza comes out, hot and nice, for the children who waited.
Show answerHide answer
4.6Numbers 11 to 20

Super Minds 1, p. 52.
Lynn: I haven't got any bananas in my basket.
Show answerHide answer
4.7Fruit and vegetables

Super Minds 1, p. 54.
It is important to eat fruit and vegetables to be healthy.
| Vegetables | Fruit |
|---|---|
| broccoli, onions, green beans, potatoes, mushrooms, corn | peaches, pineapples, pears, oranges, coconuts, tomatoes |
Where do they grow? Onions grow in the ground. Coconuts grow on trees.
Show answerHide answer
4.8Phonics: the short o sound
Listen to the sound in the middle: Polly stops at the shop for a hot dog. The words Polly, shop, hot and dog all have the short o sound.
Show answerHide answer
Summary
| Topic | Remember |
|---|---|
| Food | banana, cake, cheese sandwich, apple, pizza, sausage, chicken, steak, peas, carrots. |
| Have got | I've got a sandwich. I haven't got a banana. |
| Any | Have we got any cheese? Yes, we have. / No, we haven't. |
| Numbers | eleven, twelve, thirteen ... twenty. |
| Healthy food | Eat fruit and vegetables. |
| Value | Wait for your turn. |