The robot
What this chapter covers
- {'I can say the body words': 'head, arm, fingers, hand, knee, leg, toes, foot (8.1)'}
- I can say what I can and can't do, like "I can skip. I can't touch my toes." (8.2)
- I can ask "Can you swim?" and answer "Yes, I can." or "No, I can't." (8.3)
- I can read a short story and understand its value, teamwork (8.4)
- I can say words that begin with the g sound, like green and go-kart (8.5)
- I can read about funny animals and say what they have got and what they can do (8.6)
- I can say that the skeleton has got bones and helps us stand, walk and run (8.7)
- I can write a few sentences about a robot pet (8.8)
Unit 8 is about the body. You will name body parts, say what you can and can't do, and meet a robot.
8.1Body words

Super Minds 1, p. 94.
| Number | Word |
|---|---|
| 1 | head |
| 2 | arm |
| 3 | fingers |
| 4 | hand |
| 5 | knee |
| 6 | leg |
| 7 | toes |
| 8 | foot |
Show answerHide answer
8.2I can / I can't

Super Minds 1, p. 95.

Super Minds 1, p. 95.
| Say | Meaning | Example |
|---|---|---|
| can | I am able to do it | She can skip. |
| can't | I am not able to do it | He can't skip. |
Show answerHide answer
8.3Can you ...?
In the song "Who am I?" (p. 96) the animals say what they can do: sing, swim, jump up high, run, dance, crawl and fly. Example: "It's Bella Bird. She can sing."
| Question | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|
| Can you swim? | Yes, I can. | No, I can't. |
| Can you dance? | Yes, I can. | No, I can't. |
Super Minds 1, p. 97.
More things to ask about (p. 97, p. 100): play the piano, ride a horse, ride a bike, play tennis, play the guitar, speak Spanish.
Show answerHide answer
8.4Story: The problem



Super Minds 1, pp. 98-99.
The story: The friends make a robot from a robot kit. They give it a leg, an arm and a head. At first the robot has no batteries, but Flash gives them some. The robot still can't speak. Misty tries something, and then the robot says, "Yes, I can." Everyone says, "Well done, Misty."
Show answerHide answer
8.5Phonics: the g sound

Super Minds 1, p. 99.
| Sound | Words |
|---|---|
| g | green, go-kart, Greg, big, bag |
Show answerHide answer
8.6Funny animals

Super Minds 1, p. 101.
| Animal | Heads | Legs / other | Can | Can't |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Octo (1) | one | two legs, eight arms | dance | |
| Klump (2) | two | six legs | run very fast | jump |
| Dook (3) | two | five legs, ten feet | jump | |
| Zak (4) | one | eight legs, four wings | fly | jump |
Use I've got to say what you have. Example: "I'm a Brog. I've got three heads, three legs and four arms. I'm green. I can dance."
Show answerHide answer
8.7Science: the skeleton

Super Minds 1, p. 102.

Super Minds 1, p. 103.
Show answerHide answer
8.8Create: my robot pet

Super Minds 1, p. 104.

Super Minds 1, p. 105.
Show answerHide answer
Summary
| Topic | Remember |
|---|---|
| Body | head, arm, fingers, hand, knee, leg, toes, foot. Here's a ... / Here are the ... |
| Ability | I can skip. He can't skip. |
| Questions | Can you swim? Yes, I can. / No, I can't. |
| Story value | Teamwork. |
| Phonics | g: green, go-kart, Greg, big, bag. |
| Science | Bones make a skeleton. It helps us stand, walk and run. |