Grammar: nouns, articles, pronouns and quantifiers
What this chapter covers
- I can tell countable nouns (a chair, two chairs) from uncountable nouns (water, rice, information) (3.1)
- I can spell plural nouns correctly, including -es, -ies, -ves and irregular plurals like children and feet (3.2)
- I can choose a, an, the or no article, as in "an honest boy", "the sun" and "I go to school by bus" (3.3)
- I can use subject pronouns, object pronouns, possessive adjectives and possessive pronouns, such as he, him, his and mine (3.4)
- I can use some, any, much, many, a lot of, a few and a little with the right kind of noun (3.5)
- I can say what is in a place with there is and there are, not "there have" (3.6)
- I can find and correct noun, article and pronoun errors in a UASA Paper 1 Part 2 text (3.7)
Nouns, articles, pronouns and quantifiers are small words, but they appear in almost every sentence. In the UASA, Paper 1 Part 2 (error correction) usually has one or two of them, and you need them in every piece of writing in Paper 2. This unit explains each point with a pattern table, shows the mistakes Malaysian students often make, and ends with a method for spotting these errors in the exam.
3.1Countable and uncountable nouns
| Countable nouns | Uncountable nouns | |
|---|---|---|
| Examples | apple, student, chair, egg, bottle, idea | water, rice, sugar, money, homework, information, advice, furniture, news, equipment, luggage, bread, music, traffic |
| a / an? | a chair, an egg | no: |
| Plural? | two chairs, three eggs | no: |
| Verb | The eggs are fresh. | The rice is hot. The news is good. |
Counting uncountable nouns
To count an uncountable noun, use a container or unit word + of. The unit word becomes plural, not the noun.
| Unit word | Examples |
|---|---|
| a bottle of / a glass of / a cup of | a bottle of water, two glasses of milk, a cup of teh tarik |
| a kilo of / a packet of / a bowl of | a kilo of sugar, three packets of rice, a bowl of soup |
| a piece of | a piece of advice, a piece of information, two pieces of furniture, a piece of cake |
| a slice of / a loaf of | a slice of bread, two loaves of bread |
Show answerHide answer
3.2Plural nouns
| Rule | Singular | Plural |
|---|---|---|
| Most nouns: add -s | book, stall, girl | books, stalls, girls |
| Ends in -s, -ss, -sh, -ch, -x: add -es | bus, glass, dish, watch, box | buses, glasses, dishes, watches, boxes |
| Consonant + y: y → ies | family, city, baby, story | families, cities, babies, stories |
| Vowel + y: add -s | day, boy, key | days, boys, keys |
| Many -f / -fe: → ves | knife, leaf, wife, shelf, half | knives, leaves, wives, shelves, halves (but: roofs, chefs) |
| Some -o: add -es | tomato, potato, hero | tomatoes, potatoes, heroes (but: photos, radios, pianos) |
| Irregular | man, woman, child, person, foot, tooth, mouse | men, women, children, people, feet, teeth, mice |
| Same in both | sheep, fish, deer | sheep, fish, deer |
After one of, use a plural noun:
After every and each, use a singular noun:
Show answerHide answer
3.3Articles: a, an, the and no article
| Article | When we use it | Examples |
|---|---|---|
| a | one countable thing, first time we mention it; the next word begins with a consonant sound | a cat, a uniform (/j/ sound), a university, a one-way street |
| an | the same, but the next word begins with a vowel sound | an apple, an egg, an hour (h is silent), an honest boy, an old friend, an MRT station |
| the | a thing we already know about, or there is only one | I bought a book. The book is about pandas. / the sun, the moon, the sky, the Prime Minister, the best student, the Petronas Twin Towers |
| no article | plural or uncountable nouns in general; names of most countries, towns, meals, sports, school subjects; school, home, bed for their normal purpose | Cats like fish. Water is important. I live in Malaysia. We play football after lunch. Science is fun. I go to school by bus. |
Missing article before a singular countable noun:
Extra "the":
But musical instruments take "the": I play the guitar.
Show answerHide answer
3.4Pronouns and possessives
A pronoun takes the place of a noun so we do not repeat it. Choose the form by its job in the sentence.
| Subject pronoun (does the action) | Object pronoun (after a verb or preposition) | Possessive adjective (+ noun) | Possessive pronoun (no noun after it) |
|---|---|---|---|
| I | me | my bag | mine |
| you | you | your bag | yours |
| he | him | his bag | his |
| she | her | her bag | hers |
| it | it | its bag | – |
| we | us | our bag | ours |
| they | them | their bag | theirs |
We told them that the blue tent is ours and the red tent is theirs.
A possessive pronoun never has a noun after it:
After a verb or preposition, use the object form:
its = belonging to it (The cat licked its paw). it's = it is (It's raining). Possessive words have no apostrophe:
Show answerHide answer
3.5Quantifiers: some, any, much, many, a lot of, a few, a little

| Quantifier | With countable (plural) | With uncountable | Where we use it |
|---|---|---|---|
| some | some eggs | some rice | positive sentences; offers and requests: Would you like some tea? |
| any | any eggs | any rice | negatives and questions: There isn't any rice. Are there any eggs? |
| many | many students | – | mostly questions and negatives: How many students are there? |
| much | – | much time | mostly questions and negatives: How much money do you have? I don't have much time. |
| a lot of / lots of | a lot of friends | a lot of homework | any sentence, especially positive ones |
| a few | a few apples | – | a small number, but enough |
| a little | – | a little sugar | a small amount, but enough |
Few students came to the meeting, so we cancelled it. (almost none: negative)
The same is true for a little (some) and little (almost none).
Show answerHide answer
3.6There is and there are

Use there is / there are to say that something exists or is in a place.
| Singular or uncountable | Plural | |
|---|---|---|
| Positive | There is a clinic near my house. There is some water in the jug. | There are two clinics in my town. There are a lot of trees. |
| Negative | There isn't a canteen here. There isn't any milk. | There aren't any buses after 10 p.m. |
| Question | Is there a toilet on this floor? | Are there any empty seats? |
| Past | There was a storm last night. | There were many people at the stadium. |
Don't mix up there (place), their (belonging to them) and they're (they are).
Show answerHide answer
3.7Exam skill: spotting these errors in Part 2
In Paper 1 Part 2 you read a text with eight underlined words. Each one is wrong. You write one correct word for each. The errors in this unit are very common in Part 2: a wrong pronoun (she for her), a wrong plural (ways for way), a wrong article (the for a) or a wrong quantifier.
Step by step
| Step | What to do |
|---|---|
| 1 | Read the whole sentence, not just the underlined word. |
| 2 | Decide what kind of word it is: noun, article, pronoun, quantifier, verb … |
| 3 | Ask the right question. Noun: one or more than one? countable? Article: first mention? vowel sound? Pronoun: subject, object or owner? man or woman? one or many? Quantifier: countable or uncountable? |
| 4 | Write only the corrected word, spelled correctly. Do not copy the whole sentence. |
| 5 | Read the sentence again with your word in it. It should sound right and keep the same meaning. |
(1) him is the doer of "waters", so it must be a subject pronoun: he.
(2) her shows who owns the plants. The owner is Mr Kumar (a man): his.
(3) an: "mango" starts with a consonant sound: a.
(4) much: "chillies" is plural and countable: many ("so many chillies").
Answers: (1) he (2) his (3) a (4) many.
Show answerHide answer
Summary
| Point | Remember |
|---|---|
| Countable / uncountable | Uncountable nouns have no plural and no a/an: information, advice, homework, furniture, equipment, luggage, news, money, rice. Count them with a piece of, a bottle of, a kilo of. |
| Plurals | -s; -es after s, sh, ch, x; consonant + y → ies; f/fe → ves; irregular: children, people, men, women, feet, teeth, mice; same: sheep, fish. one of + plural; every / each + singular. |
| Articles | a + consonant sound, an + vowel sound (an hour, a uniform). the = known or only one. No article for meals, sports, subjects, most countries and general plurals. |
| Pronouns | Subject I/he/she/we/they; object me/him/her/us/them; possessive adjective + noun my/his/her/our/their; possessive pronoun alone mine/yours/his/hers/ours/theirs. he for a man, she for a woman. its ≠ it's. |
| Quantifiers | many / a few + countable; much / a little + uncountable; some in positives; any in negatives and questions; a lot of with both. |
| There is / are | There is + singular or uncountable; there are + plural. Never "there have". |
| Part 2 method | Read the sentence, name the word type, ask the right question, write one corrected word, read it again. |