Bahasa Inggeris notes, unit 6
Free time
Textbook Super Minds Student's Book 1 (Cambridge, Puchta, Gerngross and Lewis-Jones), pages 58-69 (Super Minds Student's Book 1, Unit 5 Free time; Phonics focus p.63)
What this chapter covers
- I can say the days of the week in order (5.1)
- I can say what I do on a day, like "I go swimming on Mondays." (5.2)
- I can ask "Do you watch TV at the weekend?" and answer "Yes, I do." or "No, I don't." (5.3)
- I can tell the story "We're lost!" and say the value, "Ask for help when you need it." (5.4)
- I can say words with the short u sound, like mum, mud and ducks (5.5)
- I can read a short poem about a week and say what is healthy (5.6)
Welcome to Unit 5! What do you do in your free time? You will learn the days of the week and fun things to do.
5.1Days of the week

Super Minds 1, p. 58.
| Number | Day | What happens |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Monday | School |
| 2 | Tuesday | School |
| 3 | Wednesday | School |
| 4 | Thursday | School |
| 5 | Friday | School |
| 6 | Saturday | Football match |
| 7 | Sunday | Trip to the lake |
Saturday and Sunday are the weekend. There is no school.
A day starts with a big letter: Monday, not monday.
What day comes after Wednesday?
Show answerHide answer
Thursday.
5.2A busy week

Super Minds 1, p. 60.
| Day | We ... |
|---|---|
| Mondays | go swimming |
| Tuesdays | play ball |
| Wednesdays and Thursdays | play computer games |
| Fridays | play football |
| Saturdays | sing |
| Sundays | play hide-and-seek |
Say it (p. 59)
I go swimming on Mondays.I play football on Saturdays.
Use on before a day: on Mondays.
Finish: "On Fridays we play ____."
Show answerHide answer
football.
5.3Do you ...?

Super Minds 1, p. 61.
| Question | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|
| Do you watch TV at the weekend? | Yes, I do. | No, I don't. |
"Do you play computer games at the weekend?" Say yes.
Show answerHide answer
Yes, I do.
5.4Story time: We're lost!

Super Minds 1, p. 62.
The children cannot find the lake. A rabbit says, "Come with me." The rabbit helps them. The children say, "Thank you very much."
Value: Ask for help when you need it.
Who helps the children find the lake?
Show answerHide answer
A rabbit.
5.5Phonics: the short u sound

Super Minds 1, p. 63.
These words have the same u sound: mum, jumps, mud, ducks.
Which word has the same sound: cat or mud?
Show answerHide answer
mud.
5.6My perfect week and being healthy

Super Minds 1, p. 65.
| Day | I ... |
|---|---|
| Mondays | play with friends |
| Tuesdays | ride my bike |
| Wednesdays | play computer games |
| Thursdays | play with toys |
| Fridays | go swimming |
| Saturdays and Sundays | watch TV and sleep |

Super Minds 1, p. 66.
Is "do sport" healthy or unhealthy?
Show answerHide answer
Healthy.
Summary
| Topic | Remember |
|---|---|
| Days | Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday. |
| Every week | I go swimming on Mondays. |
| Questions | Do you ...? Yes, I do. / No, I don't. |
| Story | We're lost! Ask for help when you need it. |
| Phonics | mum, jumps, mud, ducks. |
| Healthy | Eat healthy food, keep fit, do sport, sleep. |