Lunchtime
What this chapter covers
- I can say the names of ten lunch foods, like banana, cake, apple, pizza, sausage and peas (4.1)
- I can say what I have got and what I haven't got, "I've got a sandwich. I haven't got a banana." (4.2)
- I can ask "Have we got any cheese?" and answer "Yes, we have." or "No, we haven't." (4.3)
- I can say "Sorry, we haven't got pizza." and wait for my turn in the queue (4.4)
- I can say and count the numbers eleven to twenty (4.5)
- I can say words with the sound o, like Polly, stop, shop and hot dog (4.6)
Welcome to Unit 4! It is lunchtime. You will learn the names of foods, say what you have got, and ask what we have got.
4.1Food

Super Minds 1, p. 46.
| No. | Word | No. | Word |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | banana | 6 | sausage |
| 2 | cake | 7 | chicken |
| 3 | cheese sandwich | 8 | steak |
| 4 | apple | 9 | peas |
| 5 | pizza | 10 | carrots |
I don't like chicken, and I don't like cheese.
Oh, I like apples, and I like steak.
Oh, I like carrots, and I like cake! Yummy!
Show answerHide answer
4.2I've got / I haven't got

Super Minds 1, p. 47.
| We say | Meaning |
|---|---|
| I've got a sandwich. | I have a sandwich. |
| I haven't got a banana. | I do not have a banana. |
Show answerHide answer
4.3Have we got any...?

Super Minds 1, p. 49.
| We say | Meaning |
|---|---|
| Have we got any cheese? | We ask if there is cheese. |
| Yes, we have. | There is cheese. |
| No, we haven't. | There is no cheese. |
Show answerHide answer
4.4Story: The pizza

Super Minds 1, p. 50.
Story: The children are in the queue. Misty is invisible and goes to the front. She wants pizza. But the cook says "Sorry, we haven't got pizza." Misty asks for sausages and peas. The cook says "Here you are." Misty says "Thank you."
| Say | When |
|---|---|
| Pizza, please. | You ask for food. |
| Sorry, we haven't got pizza. | There is none. |
| Here you are. | You give something. |
| Thank you. | Someone gives you something. |
Show answerHide answer
4.5Numbers 11 to 20

Super Minds 1, p. 52.
| 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| eleven | twelve | thirteen | fourteen | fifteen |
| 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 |
| sixteen | seventeen | eighteen | nineteen | twenty |
Show answerHide answer
4.6Phonics: the sound o
The o in these words says the same short sound: Polly, stop, shop, hot dog. (p. 51) Listen for the o in "Polly stops at the shop for a hot dog."
Show answerHide answer
Summary
| Topic | Remember |
|---|---|
| Food | banana, cake, cheese sandwich, apple, pizza, sausage, chicken, steak, peas, carrots. |
| Have got | I've got a sandwich. I haven't got a banana. |
| Asking | Have we got any cheese? Yes, we have. / No, we haven't. |
| Polite words | Pizza, please. Here you are. Thank you. Wait for your turn. |
| Numbers | eleven (11) to twenty (20). |
| Phonics | Polly, stop, shop, hot dog. |