At school
What this chapter covers
- I can say the names of nine classroom objects, like pen, rubber, pencil, book, notebook, bag, desk, ruler and pencil case (1.1)
- I can ask "What's this?" and answer "It's a pencil." (1.2)
- I can ask "Is it a pen?" and answer "Yes, it is." or "No, it isn't." (1.2)
- I can follow and give polite classroom orders like "Open your book, please." (1.3)
- I can say "I'm sorry", "It's OK", "Thank you" and "Here you are" (1.4)
- I can say words with the sound a, like fat, rat, black and bag (1.5)
- I can name the three primary colours and mix them to make purple, green and orange (1.6)
Welcome to Unit 1! We are at school. You will learn the names of things in the classroom, ask what things are, and say polite words.
1.1Classroom objects

Super Minds 1, p. 10.
| No. | Word | No. | Word |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | pen | 6 | bag |
| 2 | rubber | 7 | desk |
| 3 | pencil | 8 | ruler |
| 4 | book | 9 | pencil case |
| 5 | notebook |
Close your bag!
Your ruler, your rubber, your pencil, your book, your pen, and your pencil case.
Show answerHide answer
1.2What's this?

Super Minds 1, p. 11.
| We say | Meaning |
|---|---|
| What's this? | We ask what a thing is. |
| It's a pencil. | We tell what it is. |
| Is it a pen? | We guess. |
| Yes, it is. | The guess is right. |
| No, it isn't. | The guess is wrong. |
Show answerHide answer
1.3Polite orders: please

Super Minds 1, p. 13.
| Order | What to do |
|---|---|
| Sit at your desk, please. | Sit down. |
| Open your book, please. | Open it. |
| Close your bag, please. | Shut it. |
| Pass me a ruler, please. | Give it to me. |
Also: Put away your book. Take out your ruler. (p. 17)
Show answerHide answer
1.4Story: Watch out, Flash!

Super Minds 1, p. 14.
Story: Flash runs and bumps into a man. His fruit falls down. Flash says "I'm sorry." The man says "It's OK." Flash runs home. Mum says "Here you are!" and Flash says "Thank you." Her friends say "Here's your pencil case. Here's your ruler. Here's your book."
| Say | When |
|---|---|
| I'm sorry. | You make a mistake. |
| It's OK. | You forgive someone. |
| Thank you. | Someone helps you. |
| Here you are. | You give something. |
Show answerHide answer
1.5Phonics: the sound a

Super Minds 1, p. 15.
The a in these words says the same sound: fat, rat, black, bag. More words: cat, hat, mat.
Show answerHide answer
1.6Art: Colours

Super Minds 1, p. 18.

Super Minds 1, p. 18.
| Mix | You get |
|---|---|
| red + blue | purple |
| blue + yellow | green |
| red + yellow | orange |
New colours made from the primary colours are called secondary colours.
Show answerHide answer
Summary
| Topic | Remember |
|---|---|
| Things | pen, rubber, pencil, book, notebook, bag, desk, ruler, pencil case. |
| Asking | What's this? It's a pencil. Is it a pen? Yes, it is. / No, it isn't. |
| Orders | Open your book, please. Close your bag, please. Pass me a ruler, please. |
| Polite words | I'm sorry. It's OK. Thank you. Here you are. |
| Phonics | fat, rat, black, bag. |
| Colours | Primary: red, blue, yellow. Red + blue = purple, blue + yellow = green, red + yellow = orange. |