Free time
What this chapter covers
- I can say the days of the week in order and say what we do on each day (5.1)
- I can say and write free time activities like go swimming, play ball and play computer games (5.2)
- I can use "on Mondays" to say what I do every week, like "I go swimming on Mondays." (5.2)
- I can ask "Do you watch TV at the weekend?" and answer "Yes, I do." or "No, I don't." (5.3)
- I can read a story and understand its value, "Ask for help when you need it." (5.4)
- I can say words with the short u sound, like mum, jumps, mud and ducks (5.5)
- I can read and write a short poem about my week (5.6)
- I can name things that are healthy and unhealthy (5.7)
- I can follow short instructions like "Sit down" and "Open the piano" (5.8)
Welcome to Unit 5! What do you do in your free time? You will learn the days of the week and fun things to do on each day.
5.1Days of the week

Super Minds 1, p. 58.
| Day | Number | What happens |
|---|---|---|
| Monday | 1 | School |
| Tuesday | 2 | School |
| Wednesday | 3 | School |
| Thursday | 4 | School |
| Friday | 5 | School |
| Saturday | 6 | Football match |
| Sunday | 7 | Trip to the lake |
Show answerHide answer
5.2A busy week
Add -s to a day to say what you do every week on that day.
I play football on Saturdays.

Super Minds 1, p. 60.
| Day | The song says |
|---|---|
| Mondays | we go swimming |
| Tuesdays | we play ball |
| Wednesdays and Thursdays | we play computer games |
| Fridays | we play football |
| Saturdays | we sing |
| Sundays | we play hide-and-seek |
Show answerHide answer
5.3Do you ...? Yes, I do. No, I don't.

Super Minds 1, p. 61.
| Question | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|
| Do you watch TV at the weekend? | Yes, I do. | No, I don't. |
| Do you play computer games at the weekend? | Yes, I do. | No, I don't. |
Show answerHide answer
5.4Story time: We're lost!

Super Minds 1, p. 62.

Super Minds 1, p. 63.
Summary: Four children are lost. They cannot find the lake. A boy asks a rabbit for help. The rabbit says, "Come with me," and shows them the way. The children say "Thank you very much" and give the rabbit a carrot.
| Say this | When |
|---|---|
| Where's the lake? | You want to find a place. |
| We're lost. | You do not know the way. |
| Thank you very much. | Someone helps you. |
| Are you OK? | You see someone who may be hurt. |
Show answerHide answer
5.5Phonics: the short u sound

Super Minds 1, p. 63.
| Letter | Words with the short u sound |
|---|---|
| u | mum, jumps, mud, ducks |
Show answerHide answer
5.6Skills: My perfect week

Super Minds 1, p. 65.
| Day | I ... |
|---|---|
| Mondays | play with friends |
| Tuesdays | ride my bike |
| Wednesdays | play computer games |
| Thursdays | play with toys |
| Fridays | go swimming |
| Saturdays and Sundays | watch TV and sleep |
On Mondays
I watch TV ...
Show answerHide answer
5.7I'm healthy!

Super Minds 1, p. 66.

Super Minds 1, p. 66.
Show answerHide answer
5.8Do that! Instructions
An instruction tells you what to do. It starts with an action word.
| Instruction | What you do |
|---|---|
| Sit down at the piano. | Sit on the chair. |
| Open the piano. | Lift the lid. |
| Start playing the piano. | Play. |
| Cover your ears. | Put your hands on your ears. |
| Put it on the floor. | Put the thing down. |
Poster project "Our week" (p. 69): write the days on a poster and add a picture for what you do on each day. Ask, "I play football. What day is it?" Answer, "It's Tuesday."
Show answerHide answer
Summary
| Topic | Remember |
|---|---|
| Days | Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday. Capital letter. |
| Every week | I go swimming on Mondays. |
| Questions | Do you watch TV at the weekend? Yes, I do. / No, I don't. |
| Story | We're lost! Ask for help when you need it. |
| Phonics | short u: mum, jumps, mud, ducks. |
| Healthy | Have fun, eat healthy food, keep fit, do sport, learn new things, sleep. |