Money
What this chapter covers
- You can add money up to RM10 000, with ringgit and sen (4.1)
- You can subtract money and find the balance or the difference in price (4.2)
- You can add and subtract money in one number sentence (4.3)
- You can multiply money by a 1-digit number, 10, 100 and 1 000 (4.4)
- You can divide money by a 1-digit number, 10, 100 and 1 000 (4.5)
- You can name the currencies of ASEAN and other countries and read the value of RM1 in them (4.6)
- You can tell needs from wants and explain why we save, invest and donate (4.7)
- You can create stories from number sentences and solve money problems (4.8)
We use money every day: at the school canteen, at the pasar malam and when we get duit raya. In this unit you will add, subtract, multiply and divide money, learn about money from other countries, and learn to spend and save wisely.
4.1Adding money
Adding money is just like adding whole numbers. Total means "add everything together".
Example 1: a new bicycle (textbook p. 2)
A bicycle costs RM361, a helmet RM125 and a jersey RM79. What is the total cost?
- Write the amounts in columns. Ones under ones, tens under tens.
- Add from the right. Carry when a column makes 10 or more.
RM361 + RM125 + RM79 = RM565.
Example 2: ringgit and sen (textbook p. 3)
RM2 073.05 + RM948.60 + RM1 329.75 = ?
- Line up the decimal points.
- Add the sen first: 5 sen + 60 sen + 75 sen = 140 sen = RM1.40. Write 40 and carry 1 to the ringgit.
- Add the ringgit.
The answer is RM4 351.40.
Missing number: RM3 480 + ? = RM7 500. To find the missing number, subtract: RM7 500 − RM3 480 = RM4 020.
Show answerHide answer
b) RM9 457.80 − RM7 216.30 = RM2 241.50
4.2Subtracting money
Example 3: piano and guitar (textbook p. 4)
A piano costs RM3 800 and a guitar costs RM760. What is the difference in price?
- Split RM3 800 into RM3 000 and RM800.
- RM800 − RM760 = RM40.
- RM40 + RM3 000 = RM3 040.
The difference in price is RM3 040.
Example 4: electricity bills (textbook p. 5)
RM296.45 − RM187.60 = ?
40 sen is less than 60 sen, so we regroup: take RM1 from the ringgit and change it into 100 sen.
The answer is RM108.85.
Example 5: Encik Zaki buys books (textbook p. 5)
Encik Zaki pays RM700 for books that cost RM638.80 and a bookmark that costs 95 sen. What is his balance?
- RM700.00 − RM638.80 = RM61.20
- RM61.20 − RM0.95 = RM60.25
His balance is RM60.25.
Show answerHide answer
b) RM9 258.00 − RM6 560.20 = RM2 697.80
4.3Adding and subtracting together
Some problems need both addition and subtraction. Work from left to right.
Example 6: Asif's account book (textbook p. 7)
- RM1 020 + RM280 = RM1 300 (cash in, so add)
- RM1 300 − RM400 = RM900 (cash out, so subtract)
Asif's balance on 17 August 2019 is RM900.
Example 7: three tablets (textbook p. 7)
Model A costs RM3 460.80. Model B is RM680.90 cheaper than A. Model C is RM1 027.60 more expensive than B. Find the price of C.
- Cheaper means subtract: RM3 460.80 − RM680.90 = RM2 779.90 (model B)
- More expensive means add: RM2 779.90 + RM1 027.60 = RM3 807.50
Model C costs RM3 807.50.
Show answerHide answer
RM1 660.00 − RM0.75 = RM1 659.25
4.4Multiplying money
Multiplying is quick repeated adding. 2 hampers at RM211 each cost 2 × RM211 = RM422.
Example 8: 3 items at RM82.30 each (textbook p. 10)
- Multiply the sen: 3 × 30 sen = 90 sen.
- Multiply the ringgit: 3 × RM82 = RM246.
- Put them together: RM246.90.
Example 9: when the sen make ringgit (textbook p. 10)
9 × RM317.80 = ?
9 × 80 sen = 720 sen = RM7.20. Write 20 sen and carry RM7 to the ringgit. The answer is RM2 860.20.
Multiplying by 10, 100 and 1 000
| Times | Example | What happens |
|---|---|---|
| × 10 | 10 × RM148.25 = RM1 482.50 | Digits move 1 place to the left |
| × 100 | 100 × RM76 = RM7 600 | Digits move 2 places to the left (for whole ringgit, add two zeros) |
| × 1 000 | 1 000 × RM9 = RM9 000 | Digits move 3 places to the left (for whole ringgit, add three zeros) |
Show answerHide answer
b) 100 × RM68 = RM6 800
4.5Dividing money
Dividing means sharing equally. Each share gets the same amount.
Example 10: kenduri costs
Six families share the cost of a kenduri equally. The total cost is RM1 350. How much does each family pay?
RM1 350 ÷ 6 = RM225. Check: 6 × RM225 = RM1 350.
Example 11: price of one mango (textbook p. 12)
5 mangoes cost RM8. What is the price of one mango?
Method 1: change to sen. RM8 = 800 sen. 800 sen ÷ 5 = 160 sen = RM1.60.
Method 2: write RM8.00 and divide, keeping the decimal point in line. RM8.00 ÷ 5 = RM1.60.
Example 12: remote control cars (textbook p. 12)
8 remote control cars cost RM1 008.40. RM1 008.40 ÷ 8 = RM126.05. Check: 8 × RM126.05 = RM1 008.40.
RM730 ÷ 10 = RM73 · RM10 000 ÷ 100 = RM100 · RM3 650 ÷ 1 000 = RM3.65
Show answerHide answer
b) RM3 105 ÷ 100 = RM31.05
4.6Money of other countries
| ASEAN country | Currency | Other country | Currency |
|---|---|---|---|
| Malaysia | ringgit | United States of America | dollar |
| Singapore, Brunei | dollar | Australia | dollar |
| Thailand | baht | Great Britain | pound |
| Indonesia | rupiah | Japan | yen |
| Philippines | peso | Saudi Arabia | riyal |
| Vietnam | dong | ||
| Laos | kip | ||
| Cambodia | riel | ||
| Myanmar | kyat |
The value of RM1
When we travel, we exchange (swap) our ringgit for another currency. The table shows how much RM1 was worth in July 2018.
RM1 has the same value as 8.22 baht. A lollipop that costs RM1 in Malaysia would cost about 8.22 baht in Thailand.
Show answerHide answer
4.7Spending, saving and sharing
| Needs | Wants |
|---|---|
| Rice, vegetables, water | Ice cream, sweets |
| School uniform, shoes | A new football jersey |
| A house to live in | A video game, a toy robot |
Use money for needs first. Then, if there is money left, think about wants.
- Saving means keeping some money for later, in a tabung or a bank account. Savings help in an emergency and help us buy bigger things later.
- Investing means using money now so that it grows or helps us in the future, for example paying for education.
- Donating means giving money or things, like clothes, to people who need them, such as flood victims.
4.8Stories and solving problems
Create a story
A number sentence can become a story. For 9 × RM218.50 = RM1 966.50 we can write: "A watch costs RM218.50. A trader buys 9 watches. The total cost is RM1 966.50."
Solve the problem in 4 steps
- Given: what do you know?
- Find: what must you find?
- Method: draw a bar model and calculate.
- Check: use another way, for example repeated addition.
Example 13: printer and laptop (textbook p. 21)
A printer costs RM429.99. A laptop costs 3 times the price of the printer. What is the price of the laptop?
3 × RM429.99 = RM1 289.97. Check: RM429.99 + RM429.99 + RM429.99 = RM1 289.97.
Example 14: at the pasar malam
Kak Long buys 2 pieces of ayam percik and 3 cups of air tebu. She pays with a RM50 note. What is her balance?
- 2 × RM6.50 = RM13.00
- 3 × RM2.80 = RM8.40
- RM13.00 + RM8.40 = RM21.40
- RM50.00 − RM21.40 = RM28.60
b) Tim's mother pays RM2 000 for a cabinet that costs RM1 975. What is her balance? Give it using RM10 and RM5 notes.
Show answerHide answer
b) RM2 000 − RM1 975 = RM25; for example two RM10 notes and one RM5 note (other answers are possible, e.g. one RM10 and three RM5).
Summary
- RM1 = 100 sen. Line up the decimal points and write RM in every answer.
- Total → add. Balance and difference → subtract. Cash in → add, cash out → subtract. Cheaper → subtract, more expensive → add.
- Multiply: sen first, then ringgit; 100 sen make RM1. × 10, 100, 1 000 moves digits left.
- Divide: share equally; ÷ 10, 100, 1 000 moves the decimal point left. Check with multiplication.
- Each country has its own currency: baht (Thailand), rupiah (Indonesia), peso (Philippines), dong (Vietnam), yen (Japan) and more.
- Spend on needs before wants; save, invest and donate wisely.
- Solve problems with Given, Find, Method, Check, and draw a bar model.