Fractions, Decimals and Percentages
What this chapter covers
- You can divide proper fractions and mixed numbers by whole numbers, and by proper fractions (2.1)
- You can multiply decimals with up to three decimal places and put the decimal point in the right place (2.2)
- You can divide decimals by decimals by making the divisor a whole number (2.2)
- You can convert between decimals, fractions and percentages, including percentages over 100% (2.3)
- You can add and subtract percentages (2.3)
- You can find the value of a percentage of a quantity and write one quantity as a percentage of another (2.3)
- You can solve mixed operations with fractions, decimals and brackets in the correct order (2.4)
- You can solve real-life problems with fractions, decimals and percentages (2.5)
2.1Dividing fractions
In Year 6 you divide fractions by whole numbers and by other fractions. Mixed numbers are always changed to improper fractions first, and you work from left to right.
Step 2. Change ÷ to × and turn the divisor over: 34 × 16.
Step 3. Cancel the 3 with the 6: 14 × 12 = 18.
Step 2. 94 ÷ 31 = 94 × 13 = 34.
Step 3. Each strip is 34 m.
Dividing by a fraction
Step 1. 112 = 32.
Step 2. 32 ÷ 14 = 32 × 41.
Step 3. Cancel 2 and 4: 31 × 21 = 6 packs.
Show answerHide answer
2.2Multiplying and dividing decimals
Multiplication
Multiply as if there were no decimal points. Then put the decimal point so that the answer has as many decimal places as both numbers together.
Step 2. 6 × 39 = 234. 0.6 has 1 decimal place and 0.39 has 2, so 3 in all: 0.6 × 0.39 = 0.234.
Step 3. Check by fractions: 310 × 410 = 12100 = 0.12.
Division
Make the divisor a whole number. Multiply the divisor and the dividend by the same 10, 100 or 1 000, then divide as usual.
Step 2. 0.1 ÷ 0.002: 0.002 has 3 decimal places, so multiply both by 1 000 to get 100 ÷ 2 = 50 tea bags.
| Divisor | Multiply both numbers by |
|---|---|
| 0.5, 1.9 | 10 |
| 0.15, 0.25 | 100 |
| 0.002, 0.012 | 1 000 |
Show answerHide answer
2.3Percentages
A percentage is a fraction out of 100. In Year 6, percentages can be more than 100%.
Converting between decimals, fractions and percentages

Figure: Mathematics Year 6 (DLP) textbook, p. 73.
Percentage to decimal: ÷ 100 (move the decimal point 2 places left).
| Decimal | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 1.5 | 150% |
| 0.35 | 35% |
| 1.75 | 175% |
| 9.1 | 910% |
Adding and subtracting percentages
Add and subtract percentages exactly as you do whole numbers, then write % after the answer.
Value of a quantity and comparing quantities
Step 1. 90% = 90100 = 0.9.
Step 2. 0.9 × 2.5 = 2.25 m.
And 240% of 1.8 ℓ = 2.4 × 1.8 = 4.32 ℓ.
Step 1. 1.681.6 × 100% = 168 ÷ 1.6 %.
Step 2. 1 680 ÷ 16 = 105. So it is 105% of the first jump.
Show answerHide answer
2.4Mixed operations
Follow the order. Brackets first, then × and ÷ from left to right, then + and − from left to right. Change fractions and decimals to the same form before you add or subtract.
Step 2. 1 + 0.75 = 1.75, then 1.75 − 0.8 = 0.95 (or 1920 as a fraction).
Step 2. 16 × 834 = 16 × 354 = 4 × 35 = 140.
Step 2. 2 + 110 = 2 + 0.1 = 2.1.
Show answerHide answer
2.5Solving problems
Use four steps: understand the problem, plan a strategy (a bar diagram helps), solve, then check. Look for key words such as "more than", "times", "equal parts" and "compared to".
Step 1. 145 = 95.
Step 2. 95 ÷ 310 = 95 × 103 = 3 × 2 = 6 containers.
Step 3. Check: 6 × 310 = 1810 = 145. Correct.
| Look for | It usually means |
|---|---|
| equal parts, each, shared | divide |
| how many ... are there in ... | divide by the small unit |
| compared to, as a percentage of | part ÷ whole × 100% |
| % of a quantity | change % to a decimal, then multiply |