myUASARevision for UASA
Bahasa Inggeris notes, unit 7

Information transfer from a text

Textbook Close-up B1 Student's Book, Second Edition (Form 3), National Geographic Learning / Cengage — 12 units; skills-based chapters for the UASA, pages U3 31-42, U4 43-54, U9 109-120, U12 147-158 (readings and Exam Close-ups)

What this chapter covers

  • I can describe Paper 1 Part 3 in Form 3 and its rule of "no more than three words and/or a number" (7.1)
  • I can read the labels first and predict the type of answer, such as a number with a unit, a name, a place or a reason (7.2)
  • I can use a six-step method to move details from a longer text into notes or a table (7.3)
  • I can match a label to words in the text that mean the same thing in a different form (7.4)
  • I can spot traps such as changed plans, contrast words, similar numbers and the wrong person (7.5)
  • I can copy numbers, units, names and word forms exactly and keep to the word limit (7.6)
  • I can decide whether a statement about a text is true or false by comparing the meaning (7.7)
  • I can complete a full Part 3 task from an article in about 20 minutes (7.8)

In Paper 1 Part 3 you read one longer text and move eight details from it into a form, a table or a set of notes. You do not write sentences. You find the right words and copy them exactly. In Form 3 the text is longer, the labels use different words from the text, and more wrong answers sit close to the right ones. This unit gives you a method for that. The readings in Units 3, 4, 9 and 12 of the Close-up B1 Student's Book are the practice material.

7.1What Part 3 looks like in Form 3

Part 3 at a glanceDetails
Questions8, one mark each
Timeabout 20 minutes, including reading the text
Textone linear text, a little longer than in Form 1: an article, a report, a letter or email, or a talk
Taskcomplete notes, a table or a graphic organiser from a linear text; the textbook also gives T (true) or F (false) practice on the same readings
The ruleno more than three words and/or a number for each answer
Step up from Form 1labels are paraphrased ("Share of the reef open to visitors", not "Visitors"), numbers sometimes need a simple sum or comparison, and some answers must be changed to the right word form
Information transfer: taking facts from a text and writing them in a different form (a table, notes or a form) in as few words as possible. The facts stay the same; only the layout changes.

The textbook's Exam Close-up boxes give the same reading skills. The first one is about knowing what kind of text you are reading.

Textbook box headed Exam Close-up: Understanding text types. It says to identify the type of text, read it quickly, then read each paragraph carefully and ask what it is about.
Exam Close-up on text types.

Textbook box: Close-up B1 Student's Book (Form 3), Unit 3, p.33.

7.2Labels: predict before you read

Read the title and every label before the text. Each label tells you what kind of answer to look for. Write a tiny note beside it.

Label saysPredictLook for in the text
Length / height / speed / weighta number + a unitdigits, kilometres, kg, per hour
How many / Number ofa numberdigits or number words (nine months)
How often / Share / Percentagea percentage or a fraction%, per cent, out of, half
Who / Name ofa name or a jobcapital letters, called, known as
Where / Placea place namecapital letters, in, at, near
Reason / Whya short noun phrasebecause, so that, due to
Effect / Result / Dangera noun phrase or a verb phrasecauses, leads to, kills, damages
If the label is a noun ("Chemical used"), your answer must be a noun. If it is a verb phrase ("Fishermen ____ the fish"), your answer must fit grammatically after those words. Read the label and answer together as one sentence.
Predict the answer type for each label. (a) Time before the diver surfaces. (b) Person who first spotted the danger. (c) Reason the trip was moved.
Show answerHide answer
(a) a number with a unit of time, such as minutes. (b) a name or a job. (c) a short reason, often after because or due to.

7.3The method, step by step

Textbook box headed Exam Close-up: Finding the answers. Five bullets: underline the key words, write short notes on each paragraph, work out which paragraph holds the information, answers follow the text order, look for similar words and expressions.
Exam Close-up on finding the answers.

Textbook box: Close-up B1 Student's Book (Form 3), Unit 9, p.111.

StepWhat you do
1. Read the labelsUnderline the key words in each label and predict the type of answer (7.2).
2. Skim the textRead once, quickly. Write two or three words beside each paragraph: what it is about.
3. Match labels to paragraphsThe labels follow the order of the text, so label 1 is early and label 8 is late.
4. Look for similar wordsThe text rarely uses the same words as the label (7.4). Look for words with the same meaning.
5. Check the trapsRead the sentence before and after your answer (7.5).
6. Copy, count and checkCopy the words exactly. At most three words and/or a number. Check spelling, capital letters, units and word form.

7.4Same meaning, different words

At this level the label and the text say the same thing differently. Learn to hear the match.

Label (or question)Words in the textAnswer
Part of the reef visitors may enter"visitors can only visit 5% of the reef"5%
Animals that build the reef"coral polyps ... have been building underwater cities"coral polyps
Time for lifeguards to reach him"Just 16 seconds after Poseidon noticed ... the lifeguards pulled him from the pool"16 seconds
Where the system was installed"a surveillance system called Poseidon had been put in the pool"the pool / swimming pool
Reward for rescue dogs"will do any job if the reward afterwards is playtime"playtime
Worked example: a short passage

Text. "Tourists may enter only 5% of the Great Barrier Reef, so the rest of it stays protected for future generations. The reef stretches for about 2,000 kilometres along the coast of Australia."

LabelPredictAnswer and reason
Share of the reef open to touristsa percentage5%: "may enter only 5%"
Size of the reef from end to endnumber + unit2,000 kilometres (or 2,000 km): "stretches for about 2,000 kilometres"
Country beside the reefa placeAustralia
Text: "Hercules, an Alsatian, can smell small pieces of clothing and hairs that people leave behind." Label: "Things Hercules can smell (two)". Write the answer.
Show answerHide answer
small pieces of clothing / hairs (or "pieces of clothing" and "hairs"). "Things that people leave behind" is too long and is not a thing he smells.

7.5Traps to watch for

TrapWhat it looks likeHow to beat it
Changed plan"We first planned ..., but now ..."; "instead of"Take the new detail
Contrast wordhowever, although, but, even soThe answer is often after the contrast word
Two similar numbers4,000 types of mollusc; 1,500 species of fish; 400 types of coralMatch the number to its noun in the label
Time and duration"nine months earlier"; "16 seconds after"; "in four minutes"Ask: when or how long?
Wrong personTiffy gets yoghurt; guide dogs help the blindCheck the name in the label
True or false with a twist"Britain has fewer cameras than France"Underline comparatives and quantity words
Common mistakes.
  • Choosing the first number you see. Check that the noun beside the number matches the label.
  • Writing the cause when the label asks for the effect (or the other way round).
  • Marking a statement True because the same words appear in the text. Check the meaning: "only", "all", "never" and "fewer" can reverse it.
  • Writing "not enough information" when the text says it in other words. Look for a paraphrase first.
Text: "The mollusc total is about 4,000 types, while fish number 1,500 species." Label: "Number of fish species". Which number, and what is the trap?
Show answerHide answer
1,500. The trap is the other number (4,000) that belongs to molluscs, not fish.

7.6Numbers, units and word forms

RuleExample
A number and its unit are a good answer (the number counts as a number, the unit as one word)2,000 kilometres, 84%, 16 seconds
Numbers in words are fine if the text uses wordsfour minutes (or 4 minutes)
Copy proper names with capital lettersBeagle Brigade, Great Barrier Reef, Norman Siegel
Keep to three words: drop the, a and prepositions if you need to"in the swimming pool" becomes swimming pool
Fit the grammar of the labelLabel "Fishermen use ____ to stun the fish": a noun, so cyanide, not "poisonous"
If the answer needs four words, keep the key noun and its important adjective. "Warmer water that turns the coral white" becomes warmer water (cause) or turn white (effect), depending on the label.
Cut each answer to three words or fewer without losing the meaning. (a) "the Great Barrier Reef in Australia" (label: Largest reef). (b) "a small wooden hut near the gate" (label: Where visitors sleep).
Show answerHide answer
(a) Great Barrier Reef (3 words). (b) wooden hut (or small wooden hut, 3 words).

7.7True or false statements

Some Form 3 tasks give you statements to mark T or F. Treat each statement like a label: find the paragraph, then compare the meaning, not only the words.

StatementText saysAnswer
A camera must be real for a sign to work.Some owners put up "Video Surveillance Is In Operation" signs where there are no cameras.F
Poseidon was installed less than a year before the rescue.It had been put in nine months earlier.T
Worked example: from notes to a table

Text. "Jessie, a whippet, visits sick children in hospital. She shows love for the patients and encourages them to exercise, and she cheers them up when they feel down. Service dogs, in contrast, are trained to help people with a physical disability. They can open doors, switch lights on and off and pull wheelchairs."

LabelAnswer
Where Jessie workshospital
Kind of dog Jessie iswhippet
People service dogs helppeople with (a) physical disability / physical disabilities
Object a service dog can pullwheelchairs (or wheelchair)

7.8Practice: fast scan

Try it: an article about the brain

The brain has about 100 billion microscopic cells called neurons. When a bee lands on your foot, neurons in your skin send the news to your brain at more than 240 kilometres an hour. Your brain then sends the order to shake it off, at more than 320 kilometres an hour. All your neurons together make enough electricity to power a light bulb. Every new thought changes the structure of the brain. If you are stuck on a difficult homework problem, exercise first: afterwards your body makes a chemical that helps you learn, so you may then solve it.

Complete the notes. (a) Number of neurons. (b) Speed of the message from the skin. (c) Thing the neurons together can power. (d) What changes with every new thought. (e) Advice for a hard homework problem.

Show answerHide answer
(a) 100 billion. (b) 240 kilometres an hour (or more than 240 km/h; not 320: that is the speed back to the foot). (c) a light bulb. (d) the structure (of the brain). (e) exercise (first).

Facts from Close-up B1 Student's Book (Form 3), Unit 12, pp.148-149; Unit 9, pp.110-111; Unit 4, pp.44-45; Unit 3, pp.32-33. The practice passages are rewritten in new words.

Summary

  • Part 3: 8 answers, no more than three words and/or a number, about 20 minutes.
  • Read the labels first and predict the answer type: number + unit, name, place, reason or effect.
  • Skim, note each paragraph's topic, then scan for each label in order.
  • Expect paraphrase: the label and the text use different words for the same idea.
  • Traps: changed plan, contrast words, similar numbers, wrong person, and statements that reverse the meaning.
  • Copy exactly; keep the key noun; check units, capital letters, spelling and word form.