Where on earth?
What this chapter covers
- I can read short texts about World Heritage sites and answer detail, vocabulary and date questions (10.1)
- I can use topic words about countries, cultures and heritage, and word families such as civilise, civilisation, civilised (10.2)
- I can report statements, questions, commands and requests, changing tense, pronouns and time words (10.3)
- I can use reporting verbs such as agree, advise, deny, apologise, suggest and inform with the correct structure (10.4)
- I can use collocations with world, and the prepositions that follow believe, call, consist, interfere and object (10.5)
- I can give advice politely and write an opinion essay with long, linked sentences (10.6)
This unit is about places and cultures. You will read about World Heritage sites, learn topic words and word families, and practise reported speech and reporting verbs. Finally you will give advice and link ideas in a long-sentence opinion essay.
10.1Reading: UNESCO World Heritage
The reading pages (textbook p.122-123) have four short texts. Knowing what each one is for makes the questions easier.
| Text | What it is | Key facts |
|---|---|---|
| A | Information about UNESCO | UNESCO tries to identify, protect and preserve cultural and natural heritage of value to all people. Heritage is what we receive from the past, live with today and pass on to future generations. The list has three kinds of property: cultural, natural and mixed. |
| B | The ten criteria | A site must meet at least one of ten criteria. Criteria (i) to (vi) are cultural; (vii) to (x) are natural. Criterion (vi) is usually used together with other criteria. |
| C | Fact file: the Mausoleum of the First Qin Emperor, China | Discovered 1974, designated 1987. Cultural site. The terracotta warriors all have different faces. Linked to the unification of China in 221 BC. |
| D | News report: Arabian Oryx Sanctuary | Removed from the list on 28 June 2007, the first site ever delisted. Reason: most of the site was being used to search for oil. Oryx fell from 450 (1996) to 65. |
Reading texts and fact file: English Download B1+ Form 5, p.122-123.
Show answerHide answer
10.2Vocabulary: heritage and nationality
| Word | Meaning |
|---|---|
| heritage | valued buildings and traditions passed down from earlier generations |
| masterpiece | a work of art made with great skill |
| inspiration | something that gives you ideas |
| sanctuary | a protected natural area where animals live freely |
| diversity | a great variety |
| values | beliefs about what is most important in life |
| representation | a picture or model of someone or something |
Other topic words (p.124): mother tongue (first language), native speaker, official language, capital city, ethnic group, dual nationality, non-verbal communication (smiling, closing one eye) and personal beliefs. Synonym pairs: custom/tradition, culture/civilisation, world/globe, belief/concept, speech/language, global/international.
Word formation (p.126)
| Verb | Noun | Adjective |
|---|---|---|
| civilise | civilisation | civilised |
| - | nation | national |
| - | geography | geographical |
| locate | location | - |
| - | custom | customary |
| exist | existence | existing |
Show answerHide answer
10.3Reported statements, questions, commands and requests
Reported speech tells someone what another person said. The main verb usually moves one tense back, and pronouns and time words change.
| Direct speech | Reported speech |
|---|---|
| Sally said, 'I speak Dutch.' | Sally told me (that) she spoke Dutch. |
| Ted said, 'I've been to Asia.' | Ted said (that) he had been to Asia. |
| I said, 'I'll text you tonight.' | I said (that) I would text her that night. |
| 'Where is Wales?' Kim asked. | Kim asked where Wales was. |
| 'Is Chan Chinese?' he asked me. | He asked me if/whether Chan was Chinese. |
| 'Wait here!' he said to me. | He told me to wait there. |
| 'Please don't touch that!' she said. | She asked me not to touch that. |
- Time and place words change: today to that day, tonight to that night, tomorrow to the next day, here to there, this to that.
- Commands use tell + object + (not) to; requests use ask + object + (not) to.
This is a negative command. Reported: The officer told me not to leave the country.
Show answerHide answer
10.4Reporting verbs
Different reporting verbs summarise what was said and need different structures (p.127).
| Pattern | Verbs | Example |
|---|---|---|
| verb + (object) + to infinitive | agree, offer, refuse, advise, order, remind, beg | He advised me to travel more. |
| verb + (preposition) + -ing | deny, apologise for, suggest, admit, accuse (someone) of | He denied breaking the statue. |
| verb + (object) + that clause | inform, explain, deny, suggest | He informed us that the site was closed. |
Suggest has three structures: He suggested visiting Angkor. / He suggested that we visit Angkor. / He suggested that we should visit Angkor.
Show answerHide answer
10.5Expressions with world and prepositions
| Expression | Meaning |
|---|---|
| has the world at his feet | is very successful, with every chance |
| in her own little world | not noticing what is around her |
| it is not the end of the world | it is not a disaster |
| It's a small world | said when you meet someone unexpectedly |
| all the time in the world | plenty of time, no need to hurry |
| dead to the world | fast asleep |
| a woman of the world | a person with a lot of experience of life |
| worlds apart | very different |
Prepositions (p.126): believe in, call for, consist of, interfere with, object to, allow for.
Show answerHide answer
10.6Giving advice and writing an opinion essay
Giving advice (p.129)
- If I were you, I would ...
- If I were in your shoes / position, I'd ...
- I would advise you to ... / My advice would be ...
- I would recommend that you ... / I think it would be wise to ...
- In my opinion, you should (probably) ...
Long sentences (p.130)
| Job | Linkers | Example |
|---|---|---|
| Contrast | although / even though + clause in spite of / despite + noun or -ing in spite of / despite the fact that + clause | Although Chinese is difficult, many people are learning it. |
| Addition | as well as + -ing not only ..., but also ... | Many Danes speak English as well as German. |
| Paragraph links | first of all, moreover, furthermore, in addition, however, on the other hand, consequently, to sum up, all in all | Moreover, young people will absorb some of the language. |
Show answerHide answer
Summary
- UNESCO identifies, protects and preserves heritage; sites need at least one of ten criteria; sites can be cultural, natural or mixed.
- Word families: civilise, civilisation, civilised; nation, national; location; customary; existence, existing.
- Reported speech: tense goes back, pronouns and time words change, questions are not inverted, commands use tell + to, requests use ask + to.
- Reporting verbs take to, -ing or that; suggest has three patterns.
- Advice: If I were you ..., My advice would be ...; essays: link ideas with although, despite, as well as, not only ... but also.