Time
What this chapter covers
- You can say and record the time of activities from a programme or a timetable (5.1)
- You can read a calendar and know that 1 week = 7 days and 1 year = 12 months (5.2, 5.3)
- You can change seconds to minutes, minutes to hours, and back again (5.2)
- You can add and subtract time in hours, minutes and seconds, and regroup when you need to (5.4, 5.5, 5.6)
- You can multiply and divide time by a one-digit number (5.7, 5.8)
- You can create stories from number sentences and solve problems about time (5.9)
5.1Say and record time
Every day we do things at different times. A programme is a list that tells us what happens and when it happens. A timetable tells us when each lesson starts and ends.
Let's read the programme out loud and record it in sentences:
- Pupils arrive at 7:30 in the morning.
- The march past starts at 8:00 in the morning. Before that, the pupils arrive.
- The relay race starts at 9:30 in the morning, after the 100 metres run.
- Lunch is at 12:30 in the afternoon. It is the last activity.
Show answerHide answer
5.2Days, weeks, months and the calendar
A calendar shows the days, weeks and months of a year. We use it to find dates such as birthdays, school holidays, Hari Raya and Hari Merdeka.
1 year = 12 months (January to December)
2. Teachers' Day, 16 May, is a Saturday.
3. The last day of May is the 31st. It is a Sunday.
4. May has 31 days.
| Number of days | Months |
|---|---|
| 31 days | January, March, May, July, August, October, December |
| 30 days | April, June, September, November |
| 28 days (29 in a leap year) | February |
Show answerHide answer
5.3Seconds, minutes and hours
A clock can have three hands. The short, thick hand is the hour hand. The long hand is the minute hand. The thin hand that moves quickly is the second hand.
Minutes and seconds
The second hand moves one small mark every second. When it goes 1 complete circle, 60 seconds have passed, and the minute hand moves 1 small mark.
4 minutes = 4 × 60 seconds = 240 seconds.
360 seconds = 6 minutes.
200 seconds is not a whole number of minutes. Take out the biggest group of 60s first:
200 seconds = 180 seconds + 20 seconds
= 3 minutes + 20 seconds = 3 minutes 20 seconds.
Hours and minutes
180 minutes: 180 − 60 − 60 − 60 = 0. We took away 60 three times, so 180 minutes = 3 hours.
140 minutes = 120 minutes + 20 minutes = 2 hours + 20 minutes = 2 hours 20 minutes.
Show answerHide answer
(b) 250 = 240 + 10 = 4 minutes 10 seconds
(c) 3 × 60 = 180 minutes
(d) 135 = 120 + 15 = 2 hours 15 minutes
5.4Adding and subtracting time
We add and subtract time just like numbers. Write the same units under each other: hours under hours, minutes under minutes, seconds under seconds.
Adding time
Siti takes 35 minutes to walk to the kedai runcit.
Hours: 9 + 4 = 13 hours.
Answer: 13 hours 45 minutes.
Sometimes the seconds (or minutes) add up to 60 or more. Then we regroup: change 60 seconds into 1 minute (or 60 minutes into 1 hour).
2. 79 seconds is more than 60. 79 − 60 = 19 seconds, and carry 1 minute.
3. Add the minutes: 12 + 20 + 21 + 1 = 54 minutes.
4. Answer: 54 minutes 19 seconds.
Subtracting time
Hours: 6 − 1 = 5 hours.
Answer: 5 hours 25 minutes.
If the top minutes are smaller than the bottom minutes, borrow 1 hour and change it into 60 minutes.
2. 1 hour = 60 minutes, so 60 + 10 = 70 minutes.
3. Minutes: 70 − 45 = 25 minutes. Hours: 4 − 2 = 2 hours.
4. Answer: 2 hours 25 minutes.
Adding and subtracting in one sentence
Work from left to right.
2. Then subtract: 7 hours 5 minutes − 1 hour 30 minutes. Borrow 1 hour: 6 hours 65 minutes.
3. 65 − 30 = 35 minutes; 6 − 1 = 5 hours.
4. Answer: 5 hours 35 minutes.
A bar model helps us see what to do. Mak Long helps at a kenduri for 3 hours. She spends 1 hour 20 minutes cutting vegetables. The rest of the time she stirs the rendang.
Show answerHide answer
(b) Borrow 1 minute: 7 minutes 80 seconds. 80 − 45 = 35 seconds; 7 − 3 = 4 minutes. Answer 4 minutes 35 seconds.
5.5Multiplying and dividing time
Multiplying time
Multiply when the same time happens again and again.
2. Multiply the minutes: 3 × 9 = 27 minutes.
3. Answer: 27 minutes 36 seconds.
2. 192 minutes = 180 minutes + 12 minutes = 3 hours + 12 minutes.
3. Answer: 3 hours 12 minutes.
Dividing time
Divide when a time is shared equally. Use long division, starting with the bigger unit.
2. Minutes: 45 ÷ 5 = 9 minutes.
3. Answer: 1 hour 9 minutes every day.
Show answerHide answer
(b) 9 ÷ 3 = 3 hours; 36 ÷ 3 = 12 minutes. Answer 3 hours 12 minutes.
5.6Create stories and solve problems
Create a story
A number sentence can become a short story. Use names, places and things you know.
Solve the problems
Use four steps: Given (what you know), Find (what you are asked), Method (the number sentence) and Answer (a full sentence).
Find: the total time.
Method: 8 hours 15 minutes + 3 hours 11 minutes = 11 hours 26 minutes.
Answer: The total time taken is 11 hours 26 minutes.
Answer: One piece takes 1 hour 8 minutes.
Show answerHide answer
(b) 5 hours 30 minutes + 20 minutes + 15 minutes = 5 hours 65 minutes = 6 hours 5 minutes.
Summary
| Remember | Example |
|---|---|
| Say the time with the part of the day | 3:15 in the afternoon |
| 1 week = 7 days; 1 year = 12 months | 2 weeks = 14 days |
| 1 minute = 60 seconds | 200 seconds = 3 minutes 20 seconds |
| 1 hour = 60 minutes | 140 minutes = 2 hours 20 minutes |
| Add: line up the units; 60 or more → regroup | 79 seconds = 1 minute 19 seconds |
| Subtract: too small on top → borrow 1 hour = 60 minutes | 5 h 10 min − 2 h 45 min = 2 h 25 min |
| Multiply: the same time again and again | 4 × 48 minutes = 3 hours 12 minutes |
| Divide: share the time equally | 5 hours 45 minutes ÷ 5 = 1 hour 9 minutes |
| Problems: Given, Find, Method, Answer | Write the answer as a sentence |