myUASARevision for UASA
Bahasa Inggeris notes, unit 5

Grammar: the future, modals and obligation (will, be going to, would like, should, must)

Textbook Pulse 2 Student's Book (Form 1 and 2), Units 6-9 for Tingkatan 2 — skills-based units for the UASA, pages Pulse 2 Student's Book, Units 6 and 9: pp. 64, 67, 71 (be going to, will, would like), pp. 96, 99, 103 (should, must, tense review)

What this chapter covers

  • I can use be going to for plans and intentions, and for predictions from evidence (5.1)
  • I can choose between will and be going to, and use will for quick decisions, offers and predictions (5.2)
  • I can use future time expressions and put the present simple after when, like "When I go shopping, I'll buy shoes" (5.3)
  • I can use would like + to + base verb to say or ask what someone wants politely (5.4)
  • I can give advice with should and shouldn't, and ask for advice with "Should I ...?" (5.5)
  • I can use must and mustn't for obligation and prohibition, and tell must from should (5.6)
  • I can choose the correct tense (present, past, perfect, will, be going to) using time expressions (5.7)
  • I can find and correct future, modal and tense errors in a UASA Paper 1 Part 2 text (5.8)

5.1Be going to: plans and evidence

Be going to + base verb talks about plans and intentions that we have already decided. It can also predict something we can see is about to happen. (Pulse 2, p. 64)
Textbook table for be going to: affirmative I am going to work in a hotel, negative You aren't going to find work easily, question Are you going to be free this summer, short answers Yes, I am and No, I'm not
The be going to table (the be verbs are left for you to fill in)

Source: Pulse 2 Student's Book, p. 64.

FormExample
AffirmativeI am going to work in a hotel. She is going to apply for the job.
NegativeYou aren't going to find work easily. I 'm not going to buy it.
QuestionAre you going to be free this summer?
Short answersYes, I am. / No, I 'm not.

Only the be part changes (am, is, are). The going to part never changes, and the verb after it is always the base form.

Example: plans
"I've seen an advert for a babysitting job, so I'm going to apply!" PennyLess made the plan before she spoke.
Don't write "He is going to goes" or "They going to buy a car". Always: subject + am/is/are + going to + base verb.
Complete with the correct form of be going to.
(a) Adam ______ (not go) to university.
(b) ______ you ______ (save) your pocket money?
(c) They ______ (sell) the games to big companies.
Show answerHide answer
(a) isn't going to go
(b) Are ... going to save
(c) are going to sell

5.2Will or be going to?

UseExample
will: a decision made at the moment of speaking, an offer, a prediction"The bags look heavy. I'll help you." / You 'll be rich one day!
be going to: a plan or intention made before speakingI'm going to buy a new jacket. (I decided last week.)
be going to: a prediction from evidence we can seeLook at that dog near the money! It is going to take it.

Negative: will not = won't ("You won't be able to use your phone in the Outback"). Question: Will a five euro note be enough? After will, the verb is the base form, with no "to".

Ask yourself: "Did the speaker decide this before speaking?" Yes: be going to. No, it is a quick decision or an offer: will.
"I will to help you" is wrong. After will we never use to. Also: "Will you to come?" is wrong.
Will or be going to?
(a) "The phone is ringing." "I ______ answer it."
(b) Dad has bought the tickets. We ______ visit Penang on Saturday.
Show answerHide answer
(a) will ('ll): a quick decision made now
(b) are going to: a plan, the tickets are already bought

5.3Future time expressions and when

Future predictions with will often use time expressions: tomorrow, next week, this summer, one day, soon, later. (p. 67)

Textbook box: time expressions tomorrow, next week, this summer, one day, soon with will; When I go shopping, I'll buy some new shoes is correct and When I'll go shopping is crossed out
Time expressions with will, and when + present simple

Source: Pulse 2 Student's Book, p. 67.

RightWrong
When I go shopping, I'll buy some new shoes.When I 'll go shopping, I'll buy some new shoes.
When we feel tired, we will find a cafe.When we will feel tired, we will find a cafe.
After when we use the present simple, even though the meaning is future. Will goes in the main clause only.
Correct the sentence: "When I'll be 18, I will learn to drive."
Show answerHide answer
"When I am 18, I will learn to drive." (present simple after when)

5.4Would like

Would like to + base verb means want, but it is more polite. (p. 67)
Textbook box: would like + infinitive with to; I'd like to borrow your pen; Tom wouldn't like to miss the concert; Would you like to take the dog for a walk; short answers Yes, I would and No, I wouldn't
Would like + to + base verb

Source: Pulse 2 Student's Book, p. 67.

FormExample
AffirmativeI'd like to borrow your pen.
NegativeTom wouldn't like to miss the concert.
QuestionWould you like to take the dog for a walk?
Short answersYes, I would. / No, I wouldn't.
Would never takes -s: "She woulds like". And use to after like: "I'd like go" is wrong, "I'd like to go".

5.5Should and shouldn't: advice

Should / shouldn't + base verb gives advice or a recommendation. (p. 96)
Textbook table for should and shouldn't: You should tell someone about the problem; You shouldn't forward nasty messages; Should you reply; Yes, you should and No, you shouldn't
Should and shouldn't

Source: Pulse 2 Student's Book, p. 96.

FormExample
AffirmativeYou should tell someone about the problem.
NegativeYou shouldn't forward nasty messages.
Question (asking for advice)Should I get a new phone?
Short answersYes, you should. / No, you shouldn't.

Useful ways to give advice: "I think you should ...", "Why don't you ...?" (p. 103).

Example: advice in a reply
"I think you should ask an adult to talk to your parents about the summer camp."

5.6Must and mustn't: obligation and prohibition

Textbook table for must and mustn't: They must stop their behaviour; You mustn't deal with the problem alone; Must I tell my friends; Yes, you must and No, you mustn't
Must and mustn't

Source: Pulse 2 Student's Book, p. 96.

ModalMeaningExample
mustobligation: you have to do itThey must stop their behaviour. You must act quickly and calmly.
mustn'tprohibition: it is not allowed or not safeYou mustn't deal with the problem alone.
shouldadvice: a good idea, but your choiceHe should eat less fast food.

Question: Must I tell my friends? Short answers: Yes, you must. / No, you mustn't. A rule such as "Don't enter before 11 a.m." can be said as "You mustn't enter before 11 a.m." (p. 96)

Strength of meaning: must (strong, a rule) is stronger than should (advice). "You must wear a seat belt" is the law. "You should wear a hat" is a good idea.
Don't use "to" after must or should: "You must to go". The verb is always the base form.
Write the rule with must or mustn't: (a) "Knock before you open the door!" (b) "Don't move anything!"
Show answerHide answer
(a) You must knock before you open the door.
(b) You mustn't move anything.

5.7Tense review: choose with the time expression

TenseExampleTime expressions
Present simpleCrocodiles attack people. / They don't attack people.never, usually, often, sometimes
Present continuousThey're travelling around Australia.now, at the moment
Past simpleLucy left on Tuesday. / She didn't leave.yesterday, two months ago, last weekend
Past continuousChris was watching a programme.while
Present perfectI've seen photos of the Outback. / I've never been to the zoo.never, just
WillYou'll need to drink a lot of water. / You won't need a ticket.later, tomorrow, soon
Be going toWe're going to fly to Sydney.tomorrow, next week

Source: study guide and grammar, Pulse 2 pp. 99 and 103. Remember for a length of time (for five minutes) and since a starting point (since Monday).

Choose the tense: "While I ______ (watch) TV, I ______ (see) a spider. I ______ (never see) one so big before."
Show answerHide answer
was watching (while, a longer action in progress); saw (a short past action); have never seen (never + present perfect).

5.8Spotting errors in a Part 2 text

  1. Find the time expression (tomorrow, yesterday, since, while, when).
  2. Look at the word before the verb: is it will, should, must, would, or am/is/are going to?
  3. Check the verb after it is the base form, with no -s, -ed, -ing or "to" (except going to and would like to).
  4. Check when clauses use the present simple.
Common slips: "going to" without am/is/are, "will to", "should to", "I'll go" after when, "He don't", "would like go".