myUASARevision for UASA
Chemistry notes, chapter 5

Chemical Bond

Textbook Chemistry Form 4 KSSM (DLP), pages 108–133

What this chapter covers

  • Explain why atoms form chemical bonds, using the stable duplet and octet electron arrangements (5.1)
  • Describe the formation of ions and ionic bonds, and write half-equations (5.2)
  • Describe single, double and triple covalent bonds and compare ionic and covalent bonds (5.3)
  • Explain hydrogen bonds and their effect on boiling point and solubility (5.4)
  • Explain the formation of a dative bond, for example in H3O+ and NH4+ (5.5)
  • Explain the metallic bond and why metals conduct electricity (5.6)
  • Compare the properties and uses of ionic and covalent compounds (5.7)

5.1Basics of compound formation

Chemical bond: a force that holds atoms or ions together when a compound is formed. Chemical bonds involve only the valence electrons.

Noble gases exist as single atoms (monoatomic) and are unreactive because they already have a stable duplet (helium) or octet electron arrangement. Atoms of other elements become stable by transferring or sharing electrons.

BondHow electrons are usedBetween
Ionic bondTransfer of electronsMetal atom and non-metal atom
Covalent bondSharing of electronsNon-metal atoms

Textbook Figures 5.1 and 5.2, pp. 110-111

Why does no compound form when sodium is heated with neon?
Show answerHide answer
Neon already has a stable octet, so its atoms do not gain, lose or share electrons.

5.2Ionic bond

Ionic bond: the strong electrostatic attraction force between positive and negative ions, formed after a metal atom transfers electrons to a non-metal atom.
  • A metal atom donates valence electrons and becomes a positive ion (cation). Na → Na+ + e−
  • A non-metal atom accepts electrons and becomes a negative ion (anion). F + e− → F−
  • Oppositely charged ions attract one another and form an ionic compound.
Sodium atom 2.8.1 gives one electron to fluorine atom 2.7 to form sodium ion 2.8 and fluoride ion 2.8
Formation of sodium fluoride, NaF. The orange electron is the one transferred.

Based on textbook Figure 5.6, p. 113

Example: magnesium chloride, MgCl2
Mg is 2.8.2 and donates 2 electrons: Mg → Mg2+ + 2e− (2.8).
Each Cl is 2.8.7 and accepts 1 electron: Cl + e− → Cl− (2.8.8).
One Mg gives electrons to two Cl, so the formula is MgCl2.
Ionic charge: the number of electrons lost or gained. Mg loses 2, so Mg2+; Al loses 3, so Al3+; O gains 2, so O2−.
Write the half-equation for the formation of the aluminium ion (proton number 13).
Show answerHide answer
Al is 2.8.3, so it donates 3 electrons: Al → Al3+ + 3e−.

5.3Covalent bond

Covalent bond: formed when non-metal atoms share pairs of electrons to achieve a stable duplet or octet arrangement.
TypePairs sharedExampleWhy
Single bond1Chlorine, Cl2; HCl; H2OCl (2.8.7) needs 1 electron
Double bond2Oxygen, O2; CO2O (2.6) needs 2 electrons
Triple bond3Nitrogen, N2N (2.5) needs 3 electrons
Two overlapping circles of chlorine atoms with one shared pair and three lone pairs on each atom
Cl2: one shared pair (orange) gives each atom 8 valence electrons.

Based on textbook Figures 5.7 and 5.8, pp. 114-115

A Lewis structure shows only the valence electrons, and a line between two atoms stands for one shared pair (Cl–Cl, O=O, N≡N).

Ionic bond and covalent bond

Ionic bondCovalent bond
ElectronsTransferredShared
BetweenMetal and non-metalNon-metal and non-metal
Particles formedPositive and negative ionsMolecules
SimilarityOnly valence electrons are involved and atoms achieve a stable duplet or octet.
Showing electron transfer for a compound of two non-metals, such as CO2 or HCl. Two non-metals share electrons.
Carbon (proton number 6) bonds with hydrogen. How many hydrogen atoms bond with one carbon atom?
Show answerHide answer
C is 2.4, so it needs 4 more electrons and shares with 4 hydrogen atoms: CH4.

5.4Hydrogen bond

Hydrogen bond: an attraction force between a hydrogen atom bonded to N, O or F in one molecule and an N, O or F atom in another molecule.
  • Water molecules form hydrogen bonds with one another. Ice is less dense than water, so ice floats.
  • Boiling point: besides weak Van der Waals forces, hydrogen bonds must be broken, so more heat is needed. Ethanol (C2H5OH) boils at a higher temperature than Cl2.
  • Solubility: ethanol dissolves in water because it forms hydrogen bonds with water molecules.
  • Daily life: wet hair sticks together and paper sticks to a wet finger because of hydrogen bonds with water.

Textbook Figures 5.12 to 5.16, pp. 117-119

Hydrogen bonds are not formed in HCl, because chlorine is not N, O or F.
Why does hydrogen fluoride have a much higher boiling point than hydrogen chloride?
Show answerHide answer
HF molecules form hydrogen bonds between them. Extra heat is needed to overcome these strong forces, so the boiling point is high.

5.5Dative bond

Dative (coordinate) bond: a covalent bond in which the shared pair of electrons comes from one atom only.

In H3O+, a water molecule uses a lone pair on oxygen to bond with a hydrogen ion, H+, which has no electrons. The same happens in NH4+, where nitrogen in NH3 supplies the pair. After bonding, oxygen has an octet and each hydrogen has a duplet.

Textbook Figure 5.18, p. 120

Look for a lone pair on one atom and an empty shell on the other. A boron atom in BF3 has only six valence electrons, so it can accept a pair from NH3.
Which atom supplies the electron pair in the bond between NH3 and H+?
Show answerHide answer
The nitrogen atom, using its lone pair. H+ has no electrons to give.

5.6Metallic bond

Metallic bond: the electrostatic attraction between positive metal ions and the sea of delocalised electrons.
  • Metal atoms are packed closely in an orderly way. Their valence electrons are donated and become delocalised (free to move, owned by no particular atom).
  • When electricity is supplied, the delocalised electrons move freely and carry charge from the negative terminal to the positive terminal, so metals conduct electricity.

Textbook Figures 5.19 and 5.20, p. 121

Explain how aluminium conducts electricity.
Show answerHide answer
Aluminium has a sea of delocalised electrons. They move freely through the metal and carry charge when a voltage is applied.

5.7Properties of ionic and covalent compounds

PropertyIonic compoundsCovalent compounds (simple molecules)
Melting and boiling pointHigh: much heat needed to overcome strong electrostatic forcesLow: little heat needed to overcome weak Van der Waals forces
ConductivityNone as solid; conducts when molten or in aqueous solution (ions move freely)None in any state (neutral molecules)
SolubilitySoluble in water; insoluble in organic solventsInsoluble in water (mostly); soluble in organic solvents

Textbook Experiment 5.1 and Figures 5.24 to 5.26, pp. 123-127

Water is a polar solvent: oxygen has partial negative charge and hydrogen partial positive charge. Water molecules attract the ions and break up the lattice, so ionic compounds dissolve.

Simple and giant molecules

Simple moleculeGiant molecule
ExampleH2O, CO2, CH4SiO2, diamond
Forces overcome on meltingWeak Van der Waals forces between moleculesStrong covalent bonds throughout the structure
Melting and boiling pointLowHigh

Textbook Figure 5.27, p. 128

Uses

  • Ionic: LiI in batteries, KCl and NH4NO3 in fertilisers, NaHCO3 in antacids, NaClO3 in detergents.
  • Covalent: pigment and turpentine in paint, bromoethane in pesticides, paracetamol for fever, glycerol in skincare.
Saying that melting or boiling ice (a simple molecule) breaks covalent bonds. Only the weak forces between molecules are overcome; the covalent bonds inside each molecule stay.
A white solid dissolves in water and conducts electricity when molten. What type of compound is it?
Show answerHide answer
An ionic compound. Its ions are free to move in the molten state, and water molecules can pull the ions apart.